1. Personal Data Protection 

 

1.1 General information 

Users are free to provide personal data about themselves, although they are not required to do so in order to browse the website. However, when Users register on our website, we will collect various personal details from the User. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to create a personal space on our website or to place an order on the website should not use this website.

Data collected by ARJOWIGGINS are required in order to manage the services offered on this website, to provide marketing/commercial information (subject to section 1.4 below) and to fulfil our contractual obligations. Data are retained by ARJOWIGGINS, which agrees not to use them for any other purpose and not to pass them on to third parties unless specifically authorised or required to do so by law.

Data are securely retained, using current technical procedures, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Act 1998”), implementing the Directive 95/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. 

1.2 Right to access, correct and object to the use of personal data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, users have a right to peruse, access, correct and object to the use of personal data provided by them, by sending an e-mail to ARJOWIGGINS at info-cnil@arjowiggins.com or sending a letter to the to the following address: 32 avenue Pierre Grenier 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt, France. 

The person in charge of processing is Mr Philippe Menillet, Chief Information Officer.

Customers’ personal data are electronically processed and reserved exclusively for ARJOWIGGINS, its sub-contractors and its affiliates within the Sequana Group for the sole purpose referred to in the section 1.1 above. Customers’ personal data are not transferred outside the European Union.

​1.3 IP address 

ARJOWIGGINS reserves the right to collect the public IP (Internet Protocol) address of all Users. IP addresses are collected anonymously and retained for the same period as personal data, and are used solely to manage the services offered on this website. An IP address is a series of digits separated by full stops, which identifies a computer on the Internet. ARJOWIGGINS must provide all personal details of an Internet surfer or website user to the Police (if requested to do so by a court) or to any other person (by order of a court). A user’s IP address may be checked against his identity held by the ISP (Internet Service Provider). 

​1.4 E-mailing

When the User creates an account, ARJOWIGGINS will ask the User if he wishes to receive marketing/commercial information from Arjowiggins Creative Papers. In order to receive information from Arjowiggins Creative Papers, the User shall tick the box "I agree to receive information from Arjowiggins Creative Papers". If the User refuses to receive information, he shall leave the box unticked. 

If the User has agreed to receive information from Arjowiggins Creative Papers, Arjowiggins will be then allowed to send him digital or printed marketing/commercial information, such as product information, commercial offer, information about an event, information about a project, or an invitation, for example.

In order to unsubscribe, the User can either go in the My Account section of the ARJOWIGGINS website and untick the box, click on the unsubscribe link which will be included under any email sent by Arjowiggins, or send an email to helpcenter@arjowiggins.com.

 

2. Cookie policy

 

2.1 General information – Purpose – Term of use 

Cookies are small files of numbers and letters which are stored on a User’s computer when they access certain websites. These cookies are used to improve User experience on the particular website by remembering who the User is. However, the User can also choose not to download cookies. Certain functionalities may not be available to users who do not accept Cookies.

Our website uses cookies for three main purposes

  • Session cookies enabling the basket, account (login) and checkout
  • Personalisation cookies for language and display preferences such as for the two search listing options 
  • Analytics (Google Analytics and AddThis social sharing)

2.2 List of cookies used on this website

 This website uses the following cookies

  • __atuvc : this cookie is used by AddThis social sharing site JavaScript on the client side for tracking social shares.
  • csrftoken : cross site request forgery cookie. This cookie is used to prevent other sites or web pages from submitting forms on this site.
  • django_language : this session cookie enables to display the correct language website.
  • sessionid : the website uses this session cookie to keep your logged in to your account for the session.
  • is_list_display: This cookie allows the website to keep track of user display preference for search results.
  • project_list_display_preference: this cookie is used to keep track of user display preference for project item listing.

In addition, Google Analytics sets two cookies in order for ARJOWIGGINS to keep track of visitors on our website.

  • _ga : This cookie allows Google Analytics to distinguish unique users.
  • _gat : This cookie allows Google Analytics to throttle the request rate.

Further information can be found at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

​2.3 Right to object to the installation of cookies 

Users of the Internet and this website may block and delete cookies and change the duration for which cookies are stored via their browsers (usually via ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’ / ‘Privacy’ or ‘Confidentiality’). Doing so will, however, affect their browsing experience. Although the systematic disabling of cookies on a browser will prevent the user from being able to use certain services or functionalities provided by ARJOWIGGINS, it will not constitute a loss for the User, who will not be entitled to any compensation as a result. 

​2.4 Deleting cookies

Internet browsers and website Users may also delete existing cookies from their computer by configuring their browser accordingly (usually via ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’ / ‘Privacy’ or ‘Confidentiality’). Doing so will, however, affect their website browsing experience and prevent them from enjoying the benefits of the cookie.